Document requirements change for ILR, citizenship and extension of stay

The UKBA have updated their document requirements so that you no longer need to provide the original passport of the British or settled person supporting your application. Instead they will now accept a photocopy of their passport or travel document.

The new rule came in to effect on 28 October and should make things much easier for people endorsing applications for dependents, partners and family members. This only affects whoever is supporting your application. You must still provide your own original documentation with as part of your application.

For the following categories, the UKBA will now accept a photocopy of the original passport or travel document of the person supporting your application:

Applying for FLR or ILR: Forms FLR(M), SET(M) and SET(F):

  • fiancé(e) of a British citizen or settled person
  • civil partner or proposed civil partner of a British citizen or settled person
  • spouse of a British citizen or settled person
  • unmarried partner of a British citizen or settled person
  • same sex partner of a British citizen or settled person
  • child or other dependant relative of a British citizen or settled person

Applying for British citizenship: Forms AN and MN1

  • spouse of a British citizen
  • civil partner of a British citizen
  • child of a British citizen parent

The photocopy provided must include all pages of the passport, including blank pages. The document will be compared completely with other government departments so it is very important that the document matches records. The UKBA may still request to see the original document. If they do ask for this you must provide it or your application may be refused.


Ready To Take The Test
Take a free test - no registration required
Best Selling Series